Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Rhode Island, Diocese of 

Organized at Newport on Nov. 18, 1790, it voted to declare Bishop Samuel Seabury of Connecticut "Bishop of the Church in this State." From July 20, 1798, until Sept. 10, 1803, Rhode Island was under the jurisdiction of Bishop Edward Bass of Massachusetts. On May 29, 1810, Rhode Island participated in the organization of the Eastern Diocese. It was part of this diocese until the death of Bishop Alexander Griswold on Feb. 13, 1843. Since that time the diocese has had its own bishop. St. John's Church, Providence, was set apart as St. John's Cathedral on May 21, 1929. Geralyn Wolf was elected Bishop of Rhode Island on Sept. 30, 1995, the second female diocesan bishop in the Episcopal Church. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top