Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Addison, James Thayer  

(Mar. 21, 1887-Feb. 13, 1953). A leader and authority in overseas missionary work, Addison was born in Fitchburg, Massachusetts, and received his B.A. from Harvard in 1909. He received his B.D. from the Episcopal Theological School in 1913. Addison was ordained deacon on June 7, 1913, and priest on Dec. 13, 1913. After serving as a missionary in Oklahoma, he joined the faculty of the Episcopal Theological School as a lecturer in the History of Religion and Missions, 1915-1918, and then professor of the same, 1919-1940. From 1940 until 1947, he was vice-president of the National Council of the Episcopal Church, with supervision of its overseas missionary work. Among his numerous books are Our Expanding Church (1930) and The Episcopal Church in the United States, 1789-1931 (1951, reprinted 1969). He died in Boston. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top