Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Barnes, Calvin Rankin  

(Mar. 23, 1891-Mar. 26, 1976). Priest and national church leader. He was born in Manitowoc, Wisconsin. Barnes received his B.A. from the University of California in 1912, and his B.D. from the General Theological Seminary in 1915. He was ordained deacon on June 27, 1915, and priest on July 16, 1916. Barnes was vicar of the Imperial Valley Mission, El Centro, California, 1916-1918, rector of St. James' Church, South Pasadena, California, 1918-1931, and executive secretary of the Social Service Department of the Episcopal Church, 1931-1936. From 1936 until 1947, Barnes was rector of St. Paul's Church, San Diego, and from 1947 until 1961, he was secretary of the National Council of the Episcopal Church. Barnes served as secretary of the House of Deputies from Sept. 10, 1946, until Sept. 18, 1961. In 1937 he was named an honorary canon of St. Paul's Cathedral, Los Angeles. From 1939 until 1946, he was a Lecturer at the Church Divinity School of the Pacific. His major publication was The General Convention: Offices and Officers, 1785-1950 (1951). Barnes died in San Diego. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top