Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Bayne, Stephen Fielding, Jr.  

(May 11, 1908-Jan. 18, 1974). Bishop and first executive of the Anglican Communion. He was born in New York City. Bayne received his B.A. from Amherst College in 1929 and his S.T.B. from the General Theological Seminary in 1933. He was ordained deacon on May 22, 1932, and priest on June 11, 1933. Bayne served as Fellow and Tutor at General Seminary, 1932-1934, rector of Trinity Church, St. Louis, Missouri, 1934-1939, and rector of St. John's Church, Northampton, Massachusetts, 1939-1942. From 1942 until 1947, Bayne was chaplain and chairman of the Department of Religion at Columbia University. On June 11, 1947, he was consecrated Bishop of Olympia and served in that position until he resigned on Dec. 31, 1959. From 1960 until 1964, Bayne was the first executive officer of the Anglican Communion, and from 1964 until 1968, he was the director of the Overseas Department of the Episcopal Church. In 1970 he returned to General Seminary as Professor of Christian Mission. In 1972-1973 he was dean of General Seminary. Bayne retired in 1973. One of the best known of his thirty-three major writings is Christian Living (1957), a volume in the first Church's Teaching Series. Bayne died in Santurce, Puerto Rico. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top