Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Beardsley, Eben Edwards  

(Jan. 8, 1818-Dec. 21, 1891). Leading historian of the Episcopal Church. Born in Stepney, Connecticut, Beardsley graduated from Trinity College, Hartford, in 1832. He was ordained deacon on Aug. 11, 1835, and priest on Oct. 24, 1836. From 1835 until 1848, he was in charge of St. Peter's Church, Cheshire, Connecticut, and head of the Episcopal Academy of Connecticut at Cheshire. In 1848 he became the rector of St. Thomas' Church, New Haven, and remained there until his death. Beardsley was a clerical deputy to eight consecutive General Conventions, from 1868 to 1889. He was elected the president of the House of Deputies at the 1880 and 1883 General Conventions. His historical writings include The History of the Episcopal Church in Connecticut, Vol. I: From the Settlement of the Colony to the Death of Bishop Seabury (1865); Vol. II: From the Death of Bishop Seabury to the Present Time (1868); and Life and Correspondence of the Right Reverend Samuel Seabury, D.D. (1882). He died in New Haven. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top