Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Cameron, James Gibbon  

(d. Nov. 22, 1928). Participant in founding of the Order of the Holy Cross. He was born in Oswego, New York. Cameron studied for the ordained ministry at St. Andrew's Divinity School, Syracuse, New York. He was ordained deacon on June 8, 1879, and priest on May 28, 1880. He served as the first missionary to the Onondaga Indians near Syracuse, 1879-1880. On Nov. 1, 1881, Cameron, James Otis Sargent Huntington, and Robert Stockton Dod, began to live the religious life together in New York City. He left the novitiate in early Oct., 1883, and became a diocesan priest. Cameron served churches in Pittsburgh, Philadelphia, New York, Baltimore, and Alaska. He died in Kingston, New York. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top