Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Campbell, Robert Erskine  

(Aug. 13, 1884-Aug. 23, 1977). Bishop and superior of the Order of the Holy Cross. He was born in Florida, New York. Campbell received his B.A. from Columbia University in 1906 and graduated from the General Theological Seminary in 1909. He was ordained deacon on June 6, 1909, and priest on Dec. 7, 1909. Campbell began his ministry as a missionary in the mountains of Tennessee, 1909-1910. He was curate at St. Luke's Church, New York, 1910-1911. From 1911 until 1915, he was headmaster of St. Andrew's School, St. Andrews, Tennessee. He was a novice in the Order of the Holy Cross from 1915 until 1917. Campbell made his life profession on Dec. 21, 1917. He was prior of St. Michael's Monastery, St. Andrews, Tennessee, 1918-1922, and 1938-1947, and prior of St. Athanasius Monastery, Bolahun, Liberia, 1922-1925. On Nov. 30, 1925, he was consecrated the sixth Missionary Bishop of Liberia. He served until he resigned on Jan. 1, 1936. Campbell was the first monk in the Episcopal Church to be consecrated bishop. He was the superior of the order from Aug. 4, 1948, until Aug. 6, 1954. Campbell lived the last years of his life in retirement at Mount Calvary Retreat House, Santa Barbara, California, where he died. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top