Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Cole, Azel Dow  

(Dec. 1, 1818-Oct. 15, 1885). Second dean of Nashotah House. He was born in Sterling, Connecticut. Cole received his B.A. from Brown University in 1838, and graduated from the General Theological Seminary in 1841. At General he was a classmate of the future founders of Nashotah House. Cole was ordained deacon on July 22, 1841, and priest in 1842. Cole began his ministry at St. James Church, Woonsocket, Rhode Island. In 1845 he became rector of St. Luke's Church, Kalamazoo, Michigan, and moved in 1849 to St. Luke's Church, Racine, Wisconsin. From Sept. 1, 1850, until his death he was dean of Nashotah House. He deserves great credit for the lasting foundation of Nashotah as a center for education and missionary training in the catholic tradition. While at Nashotah he served as Peter Hubbell Professor of Pastoral Theology. Cole died at Nashotah. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top