Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Cross, Wilford Oakland  

(July 26, 1903-Sept. 12, 1978). Priest and theologian. He was born in Nottinghamshire, England. His family moved to the United States when he was nine years old. Cross received his B.A. from the University of Illinois in 1926, a Certificate in Theology from the Berkeley Divinity School in 1929, and his M.A. from Columbia University in 1931. He taught English at Long Island University, 1929-1931, and was Assistant Professor of English at Washington and Jefferson College, 1931-1934. Cross was ordained deacon on Apr. 8, 1934, and priest on Nov. 1, 1934. He was vicar of St. Clement's Church, Harvey, Illinois, 1934-1937; rector of the Church of the Good Shepherd, Norwood, Ohio, 1937-1941; rector of St. Paul's Church, Kittanning, Pennsylvania, 1941-1947; and rector of Trinity Church, Washington, Pennsylvania, 1947-1949. In 1950 Cross went to Daniel Baker College as professor of philosophy and religion. He was president of Daniel Baker from 1951 until it closed in 1953. From 1953 until 1961, he was professor of the philosophy of religion and ethics at the School of Theology, University of the South. From 1961 until 1969, he was professor of ethics and moral theology at Nashotah House. Cross retired in 1969. He died in Madison, Connecticut. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top