Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Cummins, George David  

(Dec. 11, 1822-June 26, 1876). First Presiding Bishop of the Reformed Episcopal Church. He was born near Smyrna, Delaware. Cummins received his B.A. from Dickinson College in 1841. From 1842 until 1845, he was a Methodist circuit rider in Maryland and West Virginia. He became interested in the Episcopal Church deacon and was ordained on Oct. 26, 1845. He began his ministry as assistant minister at Christ Church, Baltimore. He was ordained priest on July 6, 1847. From 1847 until 1853, he was the rector of Christ Church, Norfolk, Virginia. He was rector of St. James's Church, Richmond, Virginia, 1853-1854; rector of Trinity Church, Washington, D.C., 1855-1858; rector of St. Peter's Church, Baltimore, 1858-1863; and rector of Trinity Church, Chicago, 1863-1866. Cummins was consecrated Assistant Bishop of Kentucky on Nov. 15, 1866. He was a leading evangelical, and was opposed to both the Oxford Movement and ritualism. Cummins resigned from the Episcopal ministry on Nov. 10, 1873. He drafted the call to organize the Reformed Episcopal Church, which was issued on Nov. 15, 1873. He presided at the organization and First General Council of the Reformed Episcopal Church in New York City on Dec. 2, 1873. He served as Presiding Bishop of that church from its organization until his death. Cummins died in Lutherville, Maryland. See Reformed Episcopal Church. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top