Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Dawson, William  

(1704-July 24, 1752). Commissary and president of William and Mary College. Dawson was born in Aspatria, Cumberland County, England. He received his B.A. in 1725 and his M.A. in 1728 from Queens' College, Oxford University. He was ordained deacon and priest, and in 1729 came to Virginia to be professor of moral philosophy in William and Mary College. Soon after coming to Williamsburg, he became curate at Bruton Parish and served there until 1741. From 1741 until his death, Dawson was the rector of James City Parish. He was the second president of William and Mary College, 1743-1752. On July 18, 1743, he was appointed the second Commissary to Virginia. He served in that position until his death. Dawson died in Williamsburg. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top