Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Dun, Angus  

(May 4, 1892-Aug. 12, 1971). Bishop and leading ecumenist. He was born in New York City. Dun received his B.A. from Yale University in 1914 and his B.D. from the Episcopal Theological School in 1917. He was ordained deacon on May 17, 1917, and priest on Nov. 20, 1917. Dun was vicar of St. Andrew's Church, Ayer, Massachusetts, 1917-1919. From 1920 until 1940, he taught theology at the Episcopal Theological School (ETS). From 1940 until 1944, he was dean of ETS. On Apr. 19, 1944, Dun was consecrated Bishop of Washington. He served in that position until he retired on May 6, 1962. He helped to lay the groundwork for the World Council of Churches, which was founded in 1948. Dun served as chairman of the Joint Commission on Ecumenical Relations of the Episcopal Church. He was a member of the Central Committee of the World Council of Churches. He repudiated the Senate investigations of alleged Communist activities led by Joseph McCarthy, and denounced segregation. Among his major publications were The King's Cross (1926), We Believe (1934), and Not by Bread Alone (1942). Dun died in Washington. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top