Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Heathcote, Caleb  

(Mar. 6, 1666-Mar. 1, 1720). Leading churchman in New York. He was born in Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England. Heathcote came to New York in 1691 and soon became a wealthy merchant and a councilor of the province. In 1692 he became a colonel in the militia. He was the leading layman in the establishment of Trinity Parish, New York. He served as a warden and member of the vestry of Trinity Parish from 1697 until 1714. In 1701 his large estate in Westchester County became the city of Scarsdale. Heathcote also helped to establish the Episcopal Church in Rye, New York. He was the mayor of New York City from 1711 until 1713. Heathcote was a leading supporter of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel (SPG) and was its first American member. He helped to found churches in New Rochelle, Eastchester, and Yonkers. Heathcote died in New York City. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top