Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Heuss, John  

(July 30, 1908-Mar. 20, 1966). Leader in the post-World War II development of Christian education in the Episcopal Church. He was born in Hastings-on-Hudson, New York, and received his B.A. from St. Stephen's College (Bard) in 1929 and his B.D. from Seabury-Western Theological Seminary in 1931. He was ordained deacon on Sept. 13, 1931, and priest on Nov. 13, 1932. He was assistant at St. Luke's Pro-Cathedral, Evanston, 1932-1937; chaplain to Episcopal students at Northwestern University, 1937-1943; and rector of St. Matthew's Church, Evanston, 1937-1947. He became director of the Department of Christian Education of the National Council of the Episcopal Church in 1947. He served in that position until he became rector of Trinity Church, New York, in 1952, where he served until his death. While director he served as editor of the first Church's Teaching Series. The post-war period was an exciting era in Christian education, including the development of the Seabury Series for theological education of the laity and various programs to invigorate parish life. Heuss died in New York City. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top