Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Hill, John Henry  

(Sept. 11, 1791-July 1, 1882). Foreign missionary and educator. He was born in New York City. Hill graduated from Columbia College when he was sixteen and entered the mercantile business. He then studied at the Virginia Theological Seminary. Hill was ordained deacon on May 23, 1830, and priest on June 20, 1830. He and his wife, Frances Maria Mulligan Hill, went to Greece in late 1830 as missionaries. They opened schools for both boys and girls. When the Greek government began to provide education for boys, the Hills concentrated on the education of girls. Their school became the best educational institution for girls in the Greek-speaking world. They did not try to convert the Greeks to the Episcopal Church, but concentrated on education. They gave advice to the government on the development of national schools. Hill served for fifty years in Greece and is recognized as a major American missionary. Hill died in Athens, Greece. See Hill, Frances Maria Mulligan. Hines, John Elbridge (Oct. 3, 1910-July 19, 1997). Twenty-second Presiding Bishop. He was born in Seneca, South Carolina. Hines received his B.A. from the University of the South in 1930 and his B.D. from the Virginia Theological Seminary in 1933. He was ordained deacon on Aug. 31, 1933, and priest on Oct. 28, 1934. Hines was assistant rector of St. Stephen and St. George Church, St. Louis, Missouri, 1933-1935; rector of Holy Trinity Church, Hannibal, Missouri, 1935-1937; and rector of St. Paul's Church, Augusta, Georgia, 1937-1941. From 1941 until 1945, he was rector of Christ Church, Houston, Texas. On Oct. 18, 1945, Hines was consecrated Bishop Coadjutor of Texas. He became the fourth Bishop of Texas on Nov. 1, 1955. While Bishop of Texas he was one of the founders of the Episcopal Theological Seminary of the Southwest at Austin, which opened in 1951. Hines was elected Presiding Bishop at the age of 54, the youngest in the history of the church at that time. He served in that capacity from Jan. 1, 1965, until May 31, 1974. Hines was committed to racial and social justice. He was the architect of the General Convention Special Program, which was established by the General Convention of 1967 to encourage the use of political and economic power by and for the dispossessed and oppressed people of the United States. While he was Presiding Bishop, women were seated as deputies at General Convention and allowed to be ordained deacons. Hines died in Austin, Texas. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top