Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Hobson, Henry Wise  

(May 16, 1891-Feb. 9, 1983). Bishop and publisher. He was born in Denver, Colorado. Hobson graduated from Yale University in 1914. After two years in the Army, he graduated from the Episcopal Theological School in 1920. He was ordained deacon on Dec. 5, 1919, and priest on June 15, 1920. He was assistant minister at St. John's Church, Waterbury, Connecticut, 1920-1921; and rector of All Saints' Church, Worcester, Massachusetts, 1921-1930. On May 1, 1930, Hobson was consecrated Bishop Coadjutor of Southern Ohio. On Oct. 13, 1931, he became the fourth Bishop of Southern Ohio. He served in that position until his retirement on June 30, 1959. He was committed to the ministry of publications. Hobson served as chairman of the Forward Movement, 1934-1937, and of its executive committee from 1937 to 1959. Hobson founded the "Wayside Cathedral" program, a church-on-wheels to visit and minister to persons in rural and isolated areas. He supported the School for Social Work in Cincinnati, later known as the Graduate School of Applied Religion, which exposed seminarians to the work of social service agencies. After his retirement, he declined to continue voting in the House of Bishops. Hobson died in Cincinnati. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top