Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Jones, Paul  

(Nov. 24, 1880-Sept. 4, 1941). Socialist and pacifist bishop. He was born in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania. He received his B.A. from Yale in 1902 and his B.D. from the Episcopal Theological School in 1906. He was ordained deacon on June 17, 1906, and priest on Dec. 16, 1906. From 1906 to 1914 he served St. John's Church, Logan, Utah, and in Sept. 1914 he was appointed archdeacon of the diocese. The House of Bishops elected him the fourth Missionary Bishop of Utah, and he was consecrated at St. Mark's Cathedral, Salt Lake City, on Dec. 16, 1914. He was a socialist and an ardent pacifist. He opposed American participation in World War I, which proved to be a very unpopular position in some sectors of the Episcopal Church at the time. The House of Bishops forced him to resign, and he submitted his resignation on Apr. 11, 1918. Later in 1918 he served a mission in Brownsville Junction, Maine, and from 1919 to 1929 he was secretary of the Fellowship of Reconciliation. From 1930 until his death he was student pastor at Antioch College, Ohio. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top