Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Lloyd, Arthur Selden  

(May 3, 1857-July 22, 1936). Bishop and president of the Board of Missions. He was born in Mt. Ada, Alexandria County, Virginia. Lloyd received his B.A. in 1877 from the University of Virginia, and his B.D. from Virginia Theological Seminary in 1880. He was ordained deacon on June 25, 1880, and priest on June 24, 1881. He served five years as a missionary in Prince Edward County, Virginia. From 1885 until 1899, he was rector of St. Luke's Church, Norfolk. From 1900 until 1909, Lloyd was general secretary of the Domestic and Foreign Missionary Society. On Oct. 20, 1909, he was consecrated Bishop Coadjutor of Virginia. Lloyd left that position when he was elected president of the Board of Missions on Oct. 20, 1910. He resigned this position in 1919, and became the rector of St. Bartholomew's Church, White Plains, New York. He became Suffragan Bishop of New York on Aug. 4, 1921, and he served there until his death. Lloyd edited The Spirit of Missions, 1917-1919, and was the author of Christianity and the Religions (1909). He died in Darien, Connecticut. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top