Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Myers, Chauncie Kilmer  

(Feb. 14, 1916-June 27, 1981). Bishop and leader in urban mission. He was born in Schuylerville, New York. Myers received his B.A. from Rutgers in 1937 and his S.T.B. from the Berkeley Divinity School in 1940. He was ordained deacon on May 27, 1940, and priest on Dec. 21, 1940. Myers served as a Resident Fellow and then as an Instructor at Berkeley, 1940-1943. He was rector of St. Mark's Church, Buffalo, 1943-1944, and then Chaplain in the United States Navy, 1944-1946. From 1946 until 1949, he was an Instructor at General Theological Seminary, and from 1949-1952, he was Lecturer in Pastoral Theology at General Seminary. Myers was vicar of St. Augustine and Christ Church, New York, 1952-1960, and vicar of the Church of the Intercession, 1960-1963. During 1963-1964, he was Director of the Urban Training Center in Chicago. On Sept. 29, 1964, Myers was consecrated Suffragan Bishop of Michigan. He became the sixth Bishop of California on Dec. 13, 1966. He retired on Dec. 31, 1979. His two major publications were Light the Dark Streets (1957) and Beyond the Church (1958). Myers died in San Francisco. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top