Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Scott, Thomas Fielding  

(Mar. 12, 1808-July 14, 1867). First Missionary Bishop of Oregon and Washington Territory. He was born in Iredell County, North Carolina. Scott graduated from Franklin College, now the University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia, in 1829. He was licensed to preach in the Presbyterian Church and served in Georgia and Tennessee. In 1842 Scott met Bishops James Hervey Otey and Leonidas Polk. He decided to enter the Episcopal Church. He was ordained deacon on Mar. 12, 1843, and priest on Feb. 24, 1844. Scott was the rector of St. James Church, Marietta, Georgia, and then rector of Trinity Church, Columbus, Georgia. On Jan. 8, 1854, he was consecrated the first Missionary Bishop of Oregon and Washington Territory. This area is now divided into four dioceses. Scott died in New York City. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top