Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Southgate, Horatio  

(July 5, 1812-Apr. 12, 1894). Missionary Bishop to Greece. He was born in Portland, Maine. Southgate graduated from Bowdoin College in 1832. He then entered Andover Theological Seminary to study for the Congregational ministry. While at Andover he joined the Episcopal Church and was confirmed on Oct. 26, 1834. He was ordained deacon on July 12, 1835. Southgate was appointed by the Committee of Foreign Missions of the Domestic and Foreign Missionary Society to investigate the state of Islam in Turkey and Persia. He sailed from New York on Apr. 24, 1836, and returned in Dec. 1838. On Oct. 3, 1839, Southgate was ordained priest. In May 1840 he sailed as a missionary to Constantinople. He was consecrated Missionary Bishop of the Dominions and Dependencies of the Sultan of Turkey on Oct. 26, 1844. He resigned this position on Oct. 12, 1850. Southgate returned to Portland, Maine, where he established St. Luke's Church in 1851. From 1852 until 1858 he was rector of the Church of the Advent, Boston. From 1859 until his retirement on Sept. 1, 1872, he was rector of Zion Church, New York City. Southgate died in Astoria, Long Island, New York. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top