Mission Center: The Episcopal Church: Community

‹‹ Return
Talbot, Joseph Cruikshank  

(Sept. 5, 1816-Jan. 15, 1883). Missionary Bishop of the Northwest. He was born in Alexandria, Virginia. In 1835 Talbot moved to Louisville, Kentucky, and in 1837 was confirmed in the Episcopal Church. He studied for ordination under Bishop Benjamin B. Smith. Talbot was ordained deacon on Sept. 5, 1846, and priest on Sept. 6, 1848. While in deacon's orders he organized St. John's Church, Louisville, and he became the rector upon his ordination to the priesthood. In 1853 he moved to Indianapolis and became the rector of Christ Church. He was consecrated Missionary Bishop of the Northwest on Feb. 15, 1860. The Missionary District of the Northwest included New Mexico, Dakota, Wyoming, Colorado, Arizona, Utah, Montana, and Idaho, covering nearly nine hundred thousand square miles. Talbot referred to himself as "Bishop of All Outdoors." On Aug. 23, 1865, he was elected Assistant Bishop of Indianapolis, and became the Bishop on Aug. 26, 1872. He served in this capacity until his death. He died in Indianapolis. See Northwest, Missionary District of the. 




Glossary definitions provided courtesy of Church Publishing Incorporated, New York, NY,(All Rights reserved) from "An Episcopal Dictionary of the Church, A User Friendly Reference for Episcopalians," Don S. Armentrout and Robert Boak Slocum, editors.
Click here to order...


Share

Resources »

Lectionary

Events

ECCC Annual Conference
1/22/2012  - 1/27/2012    - Camp McDowell, AL

NAECED Annual Meeting and Tapestries Conference
2/2/2012  - 2/4/2012    - New Orleans, LA

Why Serve 2012
6/6/2012  - 6/10/2012    - Virginia Theological Seminary, Alexandria, VA

More Events

Back to Top